Washington Code 69.50.325 – Cannabis producer’s license, cannabis processor’s license, cannabis retailer’s license
(1) There shall be a cannabis producer’s license regulated by the board and subject to annual renewal. The licensee is authorized to produce: (a) Cannabis for sale at wholesale to cannabis processors and other cannabis producers; (b) immature plants or clones and seeds for sale to coo
* * *
renewal of a cannabis producer’s license shall be one thousand three hundred eighty-one dollars. A separate license shall be required for each location at which a cannabis producer intends to produce cannabis.
(2) There shall be a cannabis processor’s license to process, package, and label cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, and cannabis-infused products for sale at wholesale to cannabis processors and cannabis retailers, regulated by the board and subject to annual renewal. The processing, packaging, possession, delivery, distribution, and sale of cannabis, useable cannabis, cannabis-infused products, and cannabis concentrates in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and chapter 69.51A RCW and the rules adopted to implement and enforce these chapters, by a validly licensed cannabis processor, shall not be a criminal or civil offense under Washington state law. Every cannabis processor’s license shall be issued in the name of the applicant, shall specify the location at which the licensee intends to operate, which must be within the state of Washington, and the holder thereof shall not allow any other person to use the license. The application fee for a cannabis processor’s license shall be two hundred fifty dollars. The annual fee for issuance and renewal of a cannabis processor’s license shall be one thousand three hundred eighty-one dollars. A separate license shall be required for each location at which a cannabis processor intends to process cannabis.
(3)(a) There shall be a cannabis retailer’s license to sell cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, and cannabis-infused products at retail in retail outlets, regulated by the board and subject to annual renewal. The possession, delivery, distribution, and sale of cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, and cannabis-infused products in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules adopted to implement and enforce it, by a validly licensed cannabis retailer, shall not be a criminal or civil offense under Washington state law. Every cannabis retailer’s license shall be issued in the name of the applicant, shall specify the location of the retail outlet the licensee intends to operate, which must be within the state of Washington, and the holder thereof shall not allow any other person to use the license. The application fee for a cannabis retailer’s license shall be two hundred fifty dollars. The annual fee for issuance and renewal of a cannabis retailer’s license shall be one thousand three hundred eighty-one dollars. A separate license shall be required for each location at which a cannabis retailer intends to sell cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, and cannabis-infused products.
* * *
Effective date—2018 c 132 § 3: “Section 3 of this act takes effect July 1, 2018.” [ 2018 c 132 § 4.]
Findings—2017 c 317: “The legislature finds that protecting the state’s children, youth, and young adults under the legal age to purchase and consume marijuana [cannabis], by establishing limited restrictions on the advertising of marijuana [cannabis] and marijuana [cannabis] products, is necessary to assist the state’s efforts to discourage and prevent underage consumption and the potential risks associated with underage consumption. The legislature finds that these restrictions assist the state in maintaining a strong and effective regulatory and enforcement system as specified by the federal government. The legislature finds this act leaves ample opportunities for licensed marijuana [cannabis] businesses to market their products to those who are of legal age to purchase them, without infringing on the free speech rights of business owners. Finally, the legislature finds that the state has a substantial and compelling interest in enacting this act aimed at protecting Washington’s children, youth, and young adults.” [ 2017 c 317 § 12.]
Application—2017 c 317: “This act applies prospectively only and not retroactively. It applies only to causes of action that arise (if change is substantive) or that are commenced (if change is procedural) on or after July 23, 2017.” [ 2017 c 317 § 25.]
Effective date—2017 c 316 §§ 2 and 3: “Sections 2 and 3 of this act take effect July 1, 2018.” [ 2017 c 316 § 4.]
Effective date—2016 c 170: “This act takes effect July 1, 2016.” [ 2016 c 170 § 3.]
Short title—Findings—Intent—References to Washington state liquor control board—Draft legislation—2015 c 70: See notes following RCW 66.08.012.
Intent—2013 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 502): See note following RCW 69.50.101.