Washington Code 69.50.325 – Cannabis producer’s license, cannabis processor’s license, cannabis retailer’s license
(1) There shall be a cannabis producer’s license regulated by the board and subject to annual renewal. The licensee is authorized to produce: (a) Cannabis for sale at wholesale to cannabis processors and other cannabis producers; (b) immature plants or clones and seeds for sale to cooperatives as described under RCW 69.51A.250; and (c) immature plants or clones and seeds for sale to qualifying patients and designated providers as provided under RCW 69.51A.310. The production, possession, delivery, distribution, and sale of cannabis in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules adopted to implement and enforce it, by a validly licensed cannabis producer, shall not be a criminal or civil offense under Washington state law. Every cannabis producer’s license shall be issued in the name of the applicant, shall specify the location at which the cannabis producer intends to operate, which must be within the state of Washington, and the holder thereof shall not allow any other person to use the license. The application fee for a cannabis producer’s license shall be two hundred fifty dollars. The annual fee for issuance and renewal of a cannabis producer’s license shall be one thousand three hundred eighty-one dollars. A separate license shall be required for each location at which a cannabis producer intends to produce cannabis.