Washington Code 69.51A.290 – Medical cannabis consultant certificate
A medical cannabis consultant certificate is hereby established.
(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary of the department may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(c) Approve training or education programs that meet the requirements of this section and any rules adopted to implement it;
(d) Receive criminal history record information that includes nonconviction information data for any purpose associated with initial certification or renewal of certification. The secretary shall require each applicant for initial certification to obtain a state or federal criminal history record information background check through the state patrol or the state patrol and the identification division of the federal bureau of investigation prior to the issuance of any certificate. The secretary shall specify those situations where a state background check is inadequate and an applicant must obtain an electronic fingerprint-based national background check through the state patrol and federal bureau of investigation. Situations where a background check is inadequate may include instances where an applicant has recently lived out-of-state or where the applicant has a criminal record in Washington;
(e) Establish administrative procedures, administrative requirements, and fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.110 and 43.70.250; and
(f) Maintain the official department record of all applicants and certificate holders.
(2) A training or education program approved by the secretary must include the following topics:
(a) The medical conditions that constitute terminal or debilitating conditions, and the symptoms of those conditions;
(b) Short and long-term effects of cannabinoids;
(c) Products that may benefit qualifying patients based on the patient’s terminal or debilitating medical condition;
(d) Risks and benefits of various routes of administration;
(e) Safe handling and storage of useable cannabis, cannabis-infused products, and cannabis concentrates, including strategies to reduce access by minors;
(f) Demonstrated knowledge of this chapter and the rules adopted to implement it; and
(g) Other subjects deemed necessary and appropriate by the secretary to ensure medical cannabis consultant certificate holders are able to provide evidence-based and medically accurate advice on the medical use of cannabis.
(3) Medical cannabis consultant certificates are subject to annual renewals and continuing education requirements established by the secretary.
(4) The secretary shall have the power to refuse, suspend, or revoke the certificate of any medical cannabis consultant upon proof that:
(a) The certificate was procured through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;
(b) The certificate holder has committed acts in violation of subsection (6) of this section; or
(c) The certificate holder has violated or has permitted any employee or volunteer to violate any of the laws of this state relating to drugs or controlled substances or has been convicted of a felony.
In any case of the refusal, suspension, or revocation of a certificate by the secretary under the provisions of this chapter, appeal may be taken in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, the administrative procedure act.
(5) A medical cannabis consultant may provide the following services when acting as an owner, employee, or volunteer of a retail outlet licensed under RCW 69.50.354 and holding a medical cannabis endorsement under RCW 69.50.375:
(a) Assisting a customer with the selection of products sold at the retail outlet that may benefit the qualifying patient’s terminal or debilitating medical condition;
(b) Describing the risks and benefits of products sold at the retail outlet;
(c) Describing the risks and benefits of methods of administration of products sold at the retail outlet;
(d) Advising a customer about the safe handling and storage of useable cannabis, cannabis-infused products, and cannabis concentrates, including strategies to reduce access by minors; and
(e) Providing instruction and demonstrations to customers about proper use and application of useable cannabis, cannabis-infused products, and cannabis concentrates.
(6) Nothing in this section authorizes a medical cannabis consultant to:
(a) Offer or undertake to diagnose or cure any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain, or other condition, physical or mental, real or imaginary, by use of cannabis or any other means or instrumentality; or
(b) Recommend or suggest modification or elimination of any course of treatment that does not involve the medical use of cannabis.
(7) Nothing in this section requires an owner, employee, or volunteer of a retail outlet licensed under RCW 69.50.354 and holding a medical cannabis endorsement under RCW 69.50.375 to obtain a medical cannabis consultant certification.
(8) Nothing in this section applies to the practice of a health care profession by individuals who are licensed, certified, or registered in a profession listed in RCW 18.130.040(2) and who are performing services within their authorized scope of practice.
NOTES:
Intent—Finding—2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101.
Short title—Findings—Intent—References to Washington state liquor control board—Draft legislation—2015 c 70: See notes following RCW 66.08.012.