Washington Code 7.36.010 – Who may prosecute writ
Every person restrained of his or her liberty under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered therefrom when illegal.
[ 2011 c 336 § 185; Code 1881 § 666; 1877 p 138 § 669; 1869 p 156 § 606; 1854 p 212 § 434; RRS § 1063.]