Washington Code 70.48.400 – Sentences to be served in state institutions — When — Sentences that may be served in jail — Financial responsibility of city or county
Persons sentenced to felony terms or a combination of terms of more than three hundred sixty-five days of incarceration shall be committed to state institutions under the authority of the department of corrections. Persons serving sentences of three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or less may be sentenced to a jail as defined in RCW 70.48.020. All persons convicted of felonies or misdemeanors and sentenced to jail shall be the financial responsibility of the city or county.
NOTES:
Effective dates—1987 c 462: See note following RCW 13.04.116.
Effective dates—1984 c 235: “Section 5 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [March 27, 1984]. The remainder of this act shall take effect July 1, 1984.” [ 1984 c 235 § 10.]