Washington Code 70.77.111 – Intent
The legislature declares that fireworks, when purchased and used in compliance with the laws of the state of Washington, are legal. The legislature intends that this chapter is regulatory only, and not prohibitory.
[ 1995 c 61 § 1.]
NOTES:
Severability—1995 c 61: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1995 c 61 § 32.]
Effective date—1995 c 61: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [April 17, 1995].” [ 1995 c 61 § 33.]