Washington Code 71.09.020 – Definitions
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) “Department” means the department of social and health services.
* * *
the time of sentencing for the offense or subsequently during civil commitment proceedings pursuant to this chapter, has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated, as that term is defined in RCW 9.94A.030; or (d) an act as described in chapter 9A.28 RCW, that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit one of the felonies designated in (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection.
(19) “Sexually violent predator” means any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.
(20) “Total confinement facility” means a secure facility that provides supervision and sex offender treatment services in a total confinement setting. Total confinement facilities include the special commitment center and any similar facility designated as a total confinement facility by the secretary.
(21) “Treatment” means the sex offender specific treatment program at the special commitment center or a specific course of sex offender treatment pursuant to RCW 71.09.092 (1) and (2).
[ 2021 c 236 § 2. Prior: 2015 c 278 § 2; 2009 c 409 § 1; 2006 c 303 § 10; prior: 2003 c 216 § 2; 2003 c 50 § 1; 2002 c 68 § 4; 2002 c 58 § 2; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 102; 2001 c 286 § 4; 1995 c 216 § 1; 1992 c 145 § 17; 1990 1st ex.s. c 12 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 1002.]
NOTES:
* * *