Washington Code 77.55.151 – Permit issued to a marina or marine terminal for regular maintenance activities
(1) Upon application under RCW 77.55.021, the department shall issue a renewable, five-year permit to a marina or marine terminal for its regular maintenance activities identified in the application.
(2) For the purposes of this section, regular maintenance activities may include, but are not limited to:
(a) Maintenance or repair of a boat ramp, launch, or float within the existing footprint;
(b) Maintenance or repair of an existing overwater structure within the existing footprint;
(c) Maintenance or repair of boat lifts or railway launches;
(d) Maintenance or repair of pilings, including the replacement of bumper pilings;
(e) Dredging of less than fifty cubic yards;
(f) Maintenance or repair of shoreline armoring or bank protection;
(g) Maintenance or repair of wetland, riparian, or estuarine habitat; and
(h) Maintenance or repair of an existing outfall.
(3) The five-year permit must include a requirement that a fourteen-day notice be given to the department before regular maintenance activities begin.
(4) A permit under this section is subject to the application fee provided in *RCW 77.55.321.
[ 2012 1st sp.s. c 1 § 105; 2005 c 146 § 502; 2002 c 368 § 7; 1996 c 192 § 2. Formerly RCW 77.55.220, 75.20.180.]
NOTES:
*Reviser’s note: RCW 77.55.321 expired June 30, 2017.
Finding—Intent—Limitation—Jurisdiction/authority of Indian tribe under act—2012 1st sp.s. c 1: See notes following RCW 77.55.011.
Authority of department of fish and wildlife under act—2012 1st sp.s. c 1: See note following RCW 76.09.040.
Part headings not law—2005 c 146: See note following RCW 77.55.011.
Finding—Intent—2002 c 368: See note following RCW 77.55.161.
Finding—Intent—1996 c 192: “The legislature finds that initial construction of a marina and some maintenance activities change the natural flow or bed of the salt or freshwater body in which the marina is constructed. Because of this disturbance, it is appropriate that plans for initial marina construction as well as some maintenance activities undergo the hydraulic project review and approval process established in chapter 75.20 RCW.
It is the intent of the legislature that after a marina has received a hydraulic project approval and been constructed, a renewable, five-year hydraulic project approval be issued, upon request, for regular maintenance activities within the marina.” [ 1996 c 192 § 1.]