Washington Code 79.22.040 – Deed of county land to department
If any land acquired by a county through foreclosure of tax liens, or otherwise, comes within the classification of land described in RCW 79.22.010 and can be used as state forestland and if the department deems such land necessary for the purposes of this chapter, the county shall, upon demand by the department, deed such land to the department and the land shall become a part of the state forestlands.
Such land shall be held in trust and administered and protected by the department in the same manner as other state forestlands.
[ 2003 c 334 § 206; 2003 c 313 § 6; 1997 c 370 § 1; 1991 c 363 § 151; 1988 c 128 § 24; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 4 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 224 § 1; 1969 c 110 § 1; 1957 c 167 § 1; 1951 c 91 § 1; 1935 c 126 § 1; 1927 c 288 § 3, part (adding a new section to 1923 c 154 § 3b); RRS § 5812-36. Formerly RCW 76.12.030.]
NOTES:
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Findings—Severability—2003 c 313: See notes following RCW 79.15.500.
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW 2.32.180.
Severability—1981 2nd ex.s. c 4: See note following RCW 43.30.325.