Washington Code 8.26.180 – Acquisition procedures
Every acquiring agency shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by the following policies:
Washington Code 8.26.020Appraisal: A determination of property value. appraisal: means a written statement independently and impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion of defined value of an adequately described propert
* * *
person: means any individual, partnership, corporation, or association. See Washington Code 8.26.020 Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
(1) Every reasonable effort shall be made to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation.
(2) Real property shall be appraised before the initiation of negotiations, and the owner or his or her designated representative shall be given an opportunity to accompany at least one appraiser of the acquiring agency during his or her inspection of the property, except that the lead agency may prescribe a procedure to waive the appraisal in cases involving the acquisition of property with a low fair market value.
(3) Before the initiation of negotiations for real property, the acquiring agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be just compensation therefor, and shall make a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established. In no event shall such amount be less than the agency’s approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property. Any decrease or increase in the fair market value of the real property to be acquired prior to the date of valuation caused by the public improvement for which such property is acquired, or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for such improvement, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner, will be disregarded in determining the compensation for the property. The acquiring agency shall provide the owner of real property to be acquired with a written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount it established as just compensation. Where appropriate the just compensation for the real property acquired, for damages to remaining real property, and for benefits to remaining real property shall be separately stated.
(4) No owner shall be required to surrender possession of real property before the agreed purchase price is paid or deposited with a court having jurisdiction of condemnation of such property, in accordance with applicable law, for the benefit of the owner an amount not less than the acquiring agency’s approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property, or the amount of the award of compensation in the condemnation proceeding of such property.
(5) The construction or development of a public improvement shall be so scheduled that, to the greatest extent practicable, no person lawfully occupying real property shall be required to move from a dwelling or to move his or her business or farm operation without at least ninety days written notice of the date by which such move is required.
* * *