Washington Code 80.12.010 – Definitions
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) “Person” means an individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, association, firm, public service company, or any other entity, however organized.
(2) “Public service company” means every company now or hereafter engaged in business in this state as a public utility and subject to regulation as to rates and service by the utilities and transportation commission under the provisions of this title.
[ 2009 c 24 § 2; 1961 c 14 § 80.12.010. Prior: 1953 c 95 § 6; 1941 c 159 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 10440a.]
NOTES:
Finding—2009 c 24: “The legislature finds and declares that the Washington utilities and transportation commission should require that a net benefit to customers be shown in order to approve the acquisition of the franchises, properties, or facilities owned by a gas or electrical company in the state and which are necessary or useful in the performance of the duties of a gas or electrical company, and that its decision to approve or deny such an acquisition should be made within a prescribed period of time.” [ 2009 c 24 § 1.]