Washington Code 80.50.140 – Review
(1) A final decision pursuant to RCW 80.50.100 on an application for certification shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW and this section. Petitions for review of such a decision shall be filed in the Thurston county superior court. All petitions for review of a decision under RCW 80.50.100 shall be consolidated into a single proceeding before the Thurston county superior court. The Thurston county superior court shall certify the petition for review to the supreme court upon the following conditions:
(a) Review can be made on the administrative record;
(b) Fundamental and urgent interests affecting the public interest and development of energy facilities are involved which require a prompt determination;
(c) Review by the supreme court would likely be sought regardless of the determination of the Thurston county superior court; and
(d) The record is complete for review.
The Thurston county superior court shall assign a petition for review of a decision under RCW 80.50.100 for hearing at the earliest possible date and shall expedite such petition in every way possible. If the court finds that review cannot be limited to the administrative record as set forth in subparagraph (a) of this subsection because there are alleged irregularities in the procedure before the council not found in the record, but finds that the standards set forth in subparagraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this subsection are met, the court shall proceed to take testimony and determine such factual issues raised by the alleged irregularities and certify the petition and its determination of such factual issues to the supreme court. Upon certification, the supreme court shall assign the petition for hearing at the earliest possible date, and it shall expedite its review and decision in every way possible.
(2) Objections raised by any party in interest concerning procedural error by the council shall be filed with the council within sixty days of the commission of such error, or within thirty days of the first public hearing or meeting of the council at which the general subject matter to which the error is related is discussed, whichever comes later, or such objection shall be deemed waived for purposes of judicial review as provided in this section.
(3) The rules and regulations adopted by the council shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to the provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW.
NOTES:
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.