Washington Code 82.04.213 – “Agricultural product,” “farmer,” “cannabis.”
(1) “Agricultural product” means any product of plant cultivation or animal husbandry including, but not limited to: A product of horticulture, grain cultivation, vermiculture, viticulture, or aquaculture as defined in RCW 15.85.020; plantation Christmas trees; short-rotation hardwoods as defined in RCW 84.33.035; turf; or any animal including but not limited to an animal that is a private sector cultured aquatic product as defined in RCW 15.85.020, or a bird, or insect, or the substances obtained from such an animal including honey bee products. “Agricultural product” does not include cannabis, useable cannabis, or cannabis-infused products, or animals defined as pet animals under RCW 16.70.020.
(2) “Cannabis,” “useable cannabis,” and “cannabis-infused products” have the same meaning as in RCW 69.50.101.
(3)(a) “Farmer” means any person engaged in the business of growing, raising, or producing, upon the person’s own lands or upon the lands in which the person has a present right of possession, any agricultural product to be sold, and the growing, raising, or producing honey bee products for sale, or providing bee pollination services, by an eligible apiarist. “Farmer” does not include a person growing, raising, or producing such products for the person’s own consumption; a person selling any animal or substance obtained therefrom in connection with the person’s business of operating a stockyard or a slaughter or packing house; or a person in respect to the business of taking, cultivating, or raising timber.
(b) “Eligible apiarist” means a person who owns or keeps one or more bee colonies and who grows, raises, or produces honey bee products for sale at wholesale and is registered under RCW 15.60.021.
(c) “Honey bee products” means queen honey bees, packaged honey bees, honey, pollen, bees wax, propolis, or other substances obtained from honey bees. “Honey bee products” does not include manufactured substances or articles.
(4) The terms “agriculture,” “farming,” “horticulture,” “horticultural,” and “horticultural product” may not be construed to include or relate to cannabis, useable cannabis, or cannabis-infused products unless the applicable term is explicitly defined to include cannabis, useable cannabis, or cannabis-infused products.
[ 2022 c 16 § 139; 2015 3rd sp.s. c 6 § 1102; 2014 c 140 § 2. Prior: 2001 c 118 § 2; 2001 c 97 § 3; 1993 sp.s. c 25 § 302.]
NOTES:
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Intent—Finding—2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101.
Effective dates—2015 3rd sp.s. c 6: See note following RCW 82.04.4266.
Tax preference performance statement—Tax preference intended to be permanent—2015 3rd sp.s. c 6 §§ 1102-1106: See notes following RCW 82.04.330.
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.