Washington Code 9.38.020 – False representation concerning title
Every person who shall maliciously or fraudulently execute or file for record any instrument, or put forward any claim, by which the right or title of another to any real or personal property is, or purports to be transferred, encumbered or clouded, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
[2000 c 250 § 9A-821; 1909 c 249 § 369; RRS § 2621.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2000 c 250: See RCW 62A.9A-701.
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
gross misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $5,000 |