Washington Code 9.46.010 – Legislative declaration
The public policy of the state of Washington on gambling is to keep the criminal element out of gambling and to promote the social welfare of the people by limiting the nature and scope of gambling activities and by strict regulation and control.
Washington Code 9.46.0201Bingo: as used in this chapter , means a game in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers or symbols on a card conforming to numbers or symbols selected at random and in which no cards are sold except at the time and place of the game, when the game is conducted by a bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization, or if an agricultural fair authorized under chapters 15. See Washington Code 9.46.0205 Commission: as used in this chapter , means the Washington state gambling commission created in RCW 9. See Washington Code 9.46.0221 Gambling: as used in this chapter , means staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under the person's control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome. See Washington Code 9.46.0237 Lottery: as used in this chapter , means a scheme for the distribution of money or property by chance, among persons who have paid or agreed to pay a valuable consideration for the chance. See Washington Code 9.46.0257 person: as used in this chapter , include natural persons, corporations and partnerships and associations of persons; and when any corporate officer, director or stockholder or any partner authorizes, participates in, or knowingly accepts benefits from any violation of this chapter committed by his or her corporation or partnership, he or she shall be punishable for such violation as if it had been directly committed by him or her. See Washington Code 9.46.0289 pull-tabs: as used in this chapter , shall be given their usual and ordinary meaning as of July 16, 1973, except that such definition may be revised by the commission pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter. See Washington Code 9.46.0273 Raffle: as used in this chapter , means a game in which tickets bearing an individual number are sold for not more than one hundred dollars each and in which a prize or prizes are awarded on the basis of a drawing from the tickets by the person or persons conducting the game, when the game is conducted by a bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization, no person other than a bona fide member of the organization takes any part in the management or operation of the game, and no part of the proceeds thereof inure to the benefit of any person other than the organization conducting the game. See Washington Code 9.46.0277 Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant. Veto: The procedure established under the Constitution by which the President/Governor refuses to approve a bill or joint resolution and thus prevents its enactment into
* * *