Washington Code 9.68A.102 – Promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor — Penalty — Consent of minor does not constitute defense
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor if he or she knowingly sells or offers to sell travel services that include or facilitate travel for the purpose of engaging in what would be commercial sexual abuse of a minor or promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor, if occurring in this state.
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |