Washington Code 9.95.003 – Appointment of board members — Qualifications — Duties of chair — Salaries and travel expenses — Staffing
(1) The board is created within the department. The board shall consist of a chair and four other members, each of whom shall be appointed by the governor with the consent of the senate. Each member shall hold office for a term of five years, and until his or her successor is appointed and qualified. The terms shall expire on April 15th of the expiration year. Vacancies in the membership of the board shall be filled by appointment by the governor with the consent of the senate. In the event of the inability of any member to act, the governor shall appoint some competent person to act in his or her stead during the continuance of such inability. The members shall not be removable during their respective terms except for cause determined by the superior court of Thurston county. The governor in appointing the members shall designate one of them to serve as chair at the governor’s pleasure. The appointed chair shall serve as a fully participating board member.