Washington Code 9A.40.030 – Kidnapping in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree if he or she intentionally abducts another person under circumstances not amounting to kidnapping in the first degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class A felony | up to life | up to $50,000 |
class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $20,000 |