Washington Code 9A.44.040 – Rape in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class A felony | up to life | up to $50,000 |
(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; or
(b) Kidnaps the victim; or
(c) Inflicts serious physical injury, including but not limited to physical injury which renders the victim unconscious; or
(d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated.
(2) Rape in the first degree is a class A felony.
[ 1998 c 242 § 1. Prior: 1983 c 118 § 1; 1983 c 73 § 1; 1982 c 192 § 11; 1982 c 10 § 3; prior: (1) 1981 c 137 § 36; 1979 ex.s. c 244 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 247 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 14 § 4. (2) 1981 c 136 § 57 repealed by 1982 c 10 § 18. Formerly RCW 9.79.170.]
NOTES:
Severability—1983 c 73: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1983 c 73 § 2.]
Severability—1982 c 10: See note following RCW 6.13.080.
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.