Washington Code 9A.44.040 – Rape in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class A felony | up to life | up to $50,000 |