Washington Code 9A.52.030 – Burglary in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $20,000 |