Washington Code 9A.56.050 – Theft in the third degree
(1) A person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he or she commits theft of property or services which (a) does not exceed seven hundred fifty dollars in value, or (b) includes ten or more merchandise pallets, or ten or more beverage crates, or a combination of ten or more merchandise pallets and beverage crates.
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
gross misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $5,000 |
Washington Code 9A.56.010Value: means the market value of the property or services at the time and in the approximate area of the criminal act. See Washington Code 9A.56.010
(2) Theft in the third degree is a gross misdemeanor.
NOTES:
Applicability—2009 c 431: See note following RCW 4.24.230.
Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230.
Property crime database, liability: RCW 4.24.340.