Washington Code 9A.60.030 – Obtaining a signature by deception or duress
(1) A person is guilty of obtaining a signature by deception or duress if by deception or duress and with intent to defraud or deprive he or she causes another person to sign or execute a written instrument.
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |