Washington Code 9A.72.120 – Tampering with a witness
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to:
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
Washington Code 9A.72.010person: may be construed to include the United States, this state, or any state or territory, or any public or private corporation or limited liability company, as well as an individual. See Washington Code 1.16.080 Testify: Answer questions in court.
(a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony; or
(b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
(c) Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to the agency.
(2) Tampering with a witness is a class C felony.
(3) For purposes of this section, each instance of an attempt to tamper with a witness constitutes a separate offense.
NOTES:
Intent—2011 c 165: See note following RCW 9A.72.110.
Finding—1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.72.090.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW 9A.28.020.
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190.