Washington Code 9A.76.070 – Rendering criminal assistance in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class A felony or equivalent juvenile offense.
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class A felony | up to life | up to $50,000 |
class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $20,000 |
gross misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $5,000 |