West Virginia Code 11-16-21 – Requirements as to franchise agreements between brewers and distributors; transfer of franchise by distributor; franchise distributor network; notice thereof to brewer; arbitration of disputes as to such transfer; violat…
* * *
(1) The brewer recognizes that the distributor is free to manage his or her business in the manner the distributor deems best and that this prerogative vests in the distributor, subject to the provisions of this article, the exclusive right: (A) To establish his or her selling prices; (B) to have the distribution rights to the brands and line extensions of nonintoxicating beer products that are bound by franchise agreements specifying a distributor's assigned territory and that are assigned to a franchise distributor network, and, further, that the distributor may determine which brands and line extensions of nonintoxicating beer products he or she wishes to handle; and (C) to determine the efforts and resources which the distributor will exert to develop and promote the sale of the brewer's nonintoxicating beer products handled by the distributor. However, since the brewer's nonintoxicating beer products, brands and line extensions shall only be handled by the distributor with a franchise agreement for a certain territory in West Virginia as a part of the brewer's overall franchise distributor network in West Virginia and will not be sold by other distributors in the territory, the brewer is dependent upon the appointed distributor alone for the sale of such products in the assigned territory. Consequently, the brewer expects that the distributor will price competitively the nonintoxicating beer products handled by the distributor, devote reasonable effort and resources to the sale of such products and maintain a satisfactory sales level.
(2) The franchise agreement binds the parties so that a distributor, appointed by a brewer, may distribute all of the brewer's nonintoxicating beer products, brands or family of brands imported and offered for sale in West Virginia, including, but not limited to: existing brands, line extensions and new brands in the brewer's assigned territory for the distributor. All brands and line extensions being imported or offered for sale in West Virginia must be listed by the brewer in the franchise agreement or a written amendment to the franchise agreement. A franchise agreement may be amended by mutual written agreement of the parties as approved by the commissioner with identical terms and conditions for a brewer and all of its distributors. Any approved amendment to the franchise agreement becomes a part of the franchise agreement.
(3) Whenever the manufacturing, bottling or other production rights for the sale of nonintoxicating beer at wholesale of any brewer is acquired by another brewer, the franchised distributor and franchise distributor network of the selling brewer shall be entitled to continue distributing the selling brewer's nonintoxicating beer products as authorized in the franchised distributor's existing franchise agreement and the acquiring brewer shall market all the selling brewer's nonintoxicating beer products through said franchised distributor and franchise distributor network as though the acquiring brewer had made the franchise agreement and the acquiring brewer may terminate said franchise agreement only in accordance with subdivision (2), subsection (b) of this section: Provided, That the acquiring brewer may distribute any of its other nonintoxicating beer products through its duly authorized franchises and franchise distributor network in accordance with all other provisions of this section. Further, this subdivision shall apply to the brewer, successor brewers and also any successor entities of a brewer who shall be bound by the existing franchise agreement and the franchise distributor network, unless all the parties mutually agree, in writing, to change or cancel the existing franchise agreement and franchise distributor network or unless the brewer terminates a distributor as provided in this article and the promulgated rules.
(b) It shall also be unlawful:
(1) For any brewer, resident brewer or distributor, or any officer, agent or representative of any brewer, resident brewer or distributor, to coerce or persuade or attempt to coerce or persuade any person licensed to sell, distribute or job nonintoxicating beer, ale or other malt beverage or malt cooler at wholesale or retail, to enter into any contracts or agreements, whether written or oral, or to take any other action which will violate or tend to violate any provision of this article or any of the rules, regulations, standards, requirements or orders of the commissioner promulgated as provided in this section;
(2) For any brewer, resident brewer or distributor, or any officer, agent or representative of any brewer, resident brewer or distributor, to cancel, terminate or rescind without due regard for the equities of such brewer, resident brewer or distributor and without just cause, any franchise agreement, whether oral or written, and in the case of an oral franchise agreement, whether the same was entered into on or before June 11, 1971, and in the case of a franchise agreement in writing, whether the same was entered into on, before or subsequent to July 1, 1971. The cancellation, termination or rescission of any such franchise agreement shall not become effective for at least ninety days after written notice of such cancellation, termination or rescission has been served on the affected party and the Commissioner by certified mail, return receipt requested: Provided, That said ninety-day period and said notice of cancellation, termination or rescission shall not apply if such cancellation, termination or rescission is agreed to in writing by both the brewer and the distributor involved.
* * *