West Virginia Code 16-13-18 – Supervision of works by sanitary board; organization of board; qualifications, terms and compensation of members
(a) The governing body shall provide by ordinance the organization of the board, and that the custody, administration, operation and maintenance of such works are under the supervision and control of a sanitary board, created under this section.