West Virginia Code 17C-7-13 – Restrictions on use of controlled-access roadway
The state road commission may by resolution or order entered in its minutes and local authorities may by ordinance with respect to any controlled-access roadway under their respective jurisdictions prohibit the use of any such roadway by pedestrians, bicycles, or other nonmotorized traffic or by any person operating a motor-driven cycle.