West Virginia Code 22-4-5 – Quarry permit requirements
(a) It is unlawful for any person to engage in quarrying without having first obtained from the division a permit as required by this article. The application shall fully state the information required by the director. Each new quarry permit shall be issued for a term of five years and is renewable for subsequent terms of five years. The director may grant an administrative extension of an existing permit for a period not to exceed one year. The application may be in writing and on a form prepared and furnished by the division, or the application may be submitted electronically. Applicants shall verify electronic submissions by signed affidavit.
(b) The application shall include the following information:
(1) The names and addresses of the applicant and every officer, partner, director, owner of the applicant;
(2) The names and mailing addresses of any person owning of record or beneficially ten percent or more of any class of stock of the applicant;
(3) The name of any person listed in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection who has ever had a quarry permit revoked or had a quarry bond forfeited;
(4) The names and addresses of the owners of the surface of the land to be quarried;
(5) The names and addresses of the owners of the mineral to be quarried;
(6) The source of the applicant's legal right to conduct quarrying on the land to be covered by the permit;
(7) A prequarry water assessment to establish the base level quality and quantity as provided in section fourteen of this article;
(8) The number of acres to be included in the permit area;
(9) A list of other quarrying permits previously or currently held by the applicant, by location and permit number, and any other type of mining permits being applied for or currently held by the applicant;
(10) The common name and geologic title, where applicable, of the mineral or minerals to be extracted;
(11) Provide proof of adequate insurance as required by this article;
(12) A quarrying and reclamation plan as is required by section seventeen of this article;
(13) Any other information required by the director reasonably necessary to effectuate the purposes of this article.
(c) The application for a permit shall be accompanied by copies of an enlarged United States geological survey topographic map meeting the requirements of the subdivisions below. Aerial photographs of the area are acceptable if the plan for reclamation can be shown to the satisfaction of the director. Attendant documentation must include:
(1) A map prepared and certified by or under the supervision of a registered professional civil engineer, or a registered professional mining engineer, or a licensed land surveyor, who shall submit to the director a certificate of registration as a qualified engineer or land surveyor, and be in a scale approved by the director;
(2) Identify the area to correspond with application;
(3) Show probable limits of adjacent underground mining operations, probable limits of adjacent inactive or mined-out areas and the boundaries of surface properties and names of surface and mineral owners of the surface area within five hundred feet of any part of the proposed disturbed area;
(4) Show the base of the crop line, including appropriate geologic cross sections, regrading cross sections and attendant narratives;
(5) Show the names and locations of streams, creeks, tributaries or bodies of public water, roads, buildings, cemeteries, active, abandoned or plugged oil and gas wells, and utility lines on the area of land to be disturbed and within five hundred feet of such area;
(6) Show by appropriate markings the boundaries of the area of land to be disturbed and the total number of acres involved in the area of land to be disturbed;
(7) The date on which the map was prepared, the north point, and the longitude and latitude of the operation;
(8) Show the drainage plan on and away from the area of land to be disturbed. Such plan shall indicate the directional flow of water, constructed drainage systems, natural waterways used for drainage, and the streams or tributaries receiving or to receive this discharge. Upon receipt of such drainage plan, the director may furnish the office of water resources of the division a copy of all information required by this subdivision, as well as the names and locations of streams, creeks, tributaries or bodies of public water within five hundred feet of the area to be disturbed;
* * *