West Virginia Code 23-1-1b – Powers and duties of Insurance Commissioner
The Insurance Commissioner shall have the power and duty to:
(1) Establish operating guidelines and policies designed to ensure the effective regulation of the workers’ compensation insurance market in West Virginia and effectuate the provisions of this chapter;
* * *
(12) Oversee the Insurance Fraud Unit that has the responsibility and authority for investigating and controlling insurance fraud and workers’ compensation fraud in the State of West Virginia as set forth in § 33-41-1 et seq. of this code. The fraud unit shall be under the supervision of an inspector general, who shall be appointed by the Insurance Commissioner. Nothing in this section shall preclude private carriers from independently investigating and controlling abuse.
(A) The inspector general shall, with the consent and advice of the Insurance Commissioner, employ all personnel as necessary for the institution, development and finalization of procedures and investigations which serve to ensure that only necessary and proper workers’ compensation benefits and expenses are paid to or on behalf of injured employees. Qualification, compensation, and personnel practice relating to the employees of the fraud and abuse unit, including that of the position of inspector general, shall be governed by the provisions of the statutes and rules of the classified service pursuant to §29-6-1, et seq. of this code. The inspector general shall supervise all personnel;
(B) The fraud unit shall have the following powers and duties:
(i) The fraud unit will take action to identify and prevent and discourage any and all fraud and abuse;
(ii) The fraud unit, in cases of criminal fraud, has the authority to review and prosecute those cases for violations of §23-1-1 et seq., §33-1-1 et seq., §61-3-1 et seq., and § 61-4-5 of this code, as well as any other criminal statutes that may be applicable. In addition, the fraud unit not only has the authority to prosecute and refer cases involving criminal fraud to appropriate state authorities for prosecution, but it also has the authority, and is encouraged, to cooperate with the appropriate federal authorities for review and possible prosecution, by either state or federal agencies, of cases involving criminal fraud concerning the Workers’ Compensation System in West Virginia; and
(iii) The fraud unit is expressly authorized to initiate investigations and participate in the development of, and if necessary, the prosecution of any health care provider, including a provider of rehabilitation services and in-home caretaker, alleged to have violated the provisions of § 23-4-3c of this code;
(C) Specific personnel, designated by the inspector general, shall be permitted to operate vehicles owned or leased for the state displaying Class A registration plates;
(D) Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, specific personnel designated by the inspector general may carry handguns in the course of their official duties after meeting specialized qualifications established by the Governor’s Committee on Crime, Delinquency and Correction, which qualifications shall include the successful completion of handgun training provided to law-enforcement officers by the West Virginia State Police: Provided, That nothing in this subsection shall be construed to include the personnel so designated by the inspector general to carry handguns within the meaning of the term law-enforcement official as defined in § 30-29-1 of this code;
* * *