West Virginia Code 3-9-23 – Punishment where penalty not prescribed or where failure to perform duty not specifically made an offense
Any person who shall commit any act made an offense by any provision of this chapter, for which no penalty or punishment is prescribed by any other provision contained therein, or any person who shall fail to perform any duty prescribed therein which has not been specifically made an offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail for not more than one year.