West Virginia Code 44A-3-9 – Accountings by conservator
Any conservator appointed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall file periodic accountings as provided for under section eleven of this article.
(A) An individual who is the subject of a guardianship or conservatorship proceeding. See West Virginia Code 44A-1-4
- Person: means , generally, a natural person, any corporation, association, partnership or other business entity, any political subdivision or other public agency, public official or any estate, trust or other collection of properties to which the law attributes the capacity of having rights or duties. See West Virginia Code 44A-1-4
(a) The accounting shall include:
(1) A listing of the receipts, disbursements and distributions from the estate under the conservator’s control during the period covered by the accounting;
(2) A listing of the estate;
(3) The services being provided to the protected person;
(4) The significant actions taken by the conservator during the reporting period;
(5) A recommendation as to the continued need for conservatorship and any recommended change in the scope of the conservatorship.
(6) Any other information requested by the court or useful in the opinion of the conservator;
(7) The compensation requested and the reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by the conservator; and
(8) A verification signed by the conservator stating that all of the information contained in the accounting is true and correct to the best of his or her knowledge.
(b) The court may order the conservator to attend a hearing on the accounting by motion of the court or upon the petition of any interested person. An accounting by a conservator may be incorporated into and made a part of the report of the guardian.