West Virginia Code 46A-6G-2 – Limitations on unauthorized electronic mail
No person may initiate the transmission of an unauthorized electronic mail message with the intent to deceive and defraud, or a bulk electronic mail message from a computer located in the State of West Virginia or to an electronic mail address that the sender knows, or has reason to know, is held by a West Virginia resident that:
(1) Uses a third party's Internet domain name without the permission of the third party, or otherwise misrepresents any information in identifying the point of origin or the transmission path of a commercial electronic mail message;
(2) Contains false or misleading information in the subject line;
(3) Does not clearly provide the date and time the message is sent, the identity of the person sending the message, and the return electronic mail address of that person; or
(4) Contains "sexually explicit materials" which are defined as a visual depiction, in actual or simulated form, or an explicit description in a predominately sexual context, nudity, human genitalia, or any act of natural or unnatural sexual intercourse.