West Virginia Code 61-7-11 – Brandishing deadly weapons; threatening or causing breach of the peace; criminal penalties
It shall be unlawful for any person armed with a firearm or other deadly weapon, whether licensed to carry the same or not, to carry, brandish or use such weapon in a way or manner to cause, or threaten, a breach of the peace. Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $1,000, or shall be confined in the county jail not less than ninety days nor more than one year, or both.