West Virginia Code 9-5-6 – Attorney general and prosecuting attorneys to render legal services to commissioner
The Attorney General of the state and his assistants, and the prosecuting attorneys of the various counties shall render to the commissioner, without additional compensation, such legal services as he shall require of them in the discharge of his duties. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the department from developing plans for cooperation with courts, prosecuting attorneys, and other law-enforcement officials in such a manner as to permit the state and its citizens to obtain maximum fiscal benefits under federal laws, rules and regulations.