2011 Wisconsin Statutes 103.915 – Migrant work agreements
103.915
103.915 Migrant work agreements.
103.915(4)
(4) The work agreement shall include the following:
103.915(1)(a)
(a) At the time of the worker’s recruitment, provides the migrant worker a written recruiting disclosure statement containing the information required in a work agreement under this section.
* * *
(1) No person may bring or arrange for another to bring a migrant worker into this state for employment, by means of an express or implied job offer induce a migrant worker to come into this state for employment, otherwise recruit a migrant worker to come into this state for employment, or hire a migrant worker for employment in this state unless that person does all of the following:
103.915(3)
(3) In fulfilling its duties under § 103.905, the department may inspect any work agreement signed under this section.
103.915(4)(a)
(a) A statement of the place of employment, kind of work available, applicable wage rates, pay period, approximate hours of employment including overtime applicable, term of employment including approximate beginning and ending dates, kind of housing and any charges in connection therewith, cost of meals if provided by the employer, transportation arrangements, the names of all persons in the family employed if a family is employed and any other charges or deductions from wages beyond those required by law.
103.915(4)(b)
(b) A guarantee of a minimum of 20 hours of work in a one-week period or a minimum of 64 hours of work in a 2-week period, the work to be the same as or similar to the kind of work specified in the work agreement. The work agreement shall clearly state whether the guarantee is on the basis of a one-week or 2-week period. In the case of a migrant worker employed exclusively in agricultural labor as defined in § 108.02 (2), the guarantee shall be a minimum of 45 hours in each 2-week period, the work to be the same as or similar to the kind of work specified in the work agreement. The minimum guarantee shall be satisfied if the worker’s earnings equal the number of hours guaranteed under this paragraph multiplied by the wage rate specified in the work agreement. The guarantee shall cover the period from the date the worker is notified by the employer to report for work, which date shall be reasonably related to the approximate beginning date specified in the work agreement, or the date the worker reports for work, whichever is later, and continuing until the final termination of employment, as specified in the work agreement, or earlier if the worker is terminated for cause or due to seriously adverse circumstances beyond the employer’s control. If the beginning or ending period of employment does not coincide with the employer’s pay period, the employer may reduce the guarantee for such beginning or ending period to an amount which is equal to the number of days in the beginning or ending period of employment multiplied by one-sixth of the guarantee if the employer’s guarantee is on a weekly basis or multiplied by one-twelfth of the guarantee if the employer’s guarantee is on a biweekly basis. If a worker is not available for work, the employer may reduce the minimum guarantee by an amount equal to the wages the worker would have earned if the worker had been available for work. This paragraph shall not apply to any person who is under the age of 18 years and who is a member of a household which contains a worker covered by a migrant work agreement under this section. The payment of the minimum guarantee under this paragraph shall be considered the payment of wages under ch. 108.
* * *