111.92
111.92 Agreements.
111.92(1)
(1)
111.92(2)
(2) No portion of any tentative agreement shall become effective separately.
111.92(3)
(3)
111.92(1)(a)
(a) Any tentative agreement reached between the office and any labor organization representing a collective bargaining unit specified in § 111.825 (1) or (2) (a) to (e) shall, after official ratification by the labor organization, be submitted by the office to the joint committee on employment relations, which shall hold a public hearing before determining its approval or disapproval. If the committee approves the tentative agreement, it shall introduce in a bill or companion bills, to be put on the calendar or referred to the appropriate scheduling committee of each house, that portion of the tentative agreement which requires legislative action for implementation, such as salary and wage adjustments, changes in fringe benefits, and any proposed amendments, deletions or additions to existing law. Such bill or companion bills are not subject to ss. 13.093 (1), 13.50 (6) (a) and (b) and 16.47 (2). The committee may, however, submit suitable portions of the tentative agreement to appropriate legislative committees for advisory recommendations on the proposed terms. The committee shall accompany the introduction of such proposed legislation with a message that informs the legislature of the committee’s concurrence with the matters under consideration and which recommends the passage of such legislation without change. If the joint committee on employment relations does not approve the tentative agreement, it shall be returned to the parties for renegotiation. If the legislature does not adopt without change that portion of the tentative agreement introduced by the joint committee on employment relations, the tentative agreement shall be returned to the parties for renegotiation.
111.92(1)(c)
(c) Any tentative agreement reached between the governing board of the charter school established by contract under § 118.40 (2r)(cm), acting for the state, and any labor organization representing a collective bargaining unit specified in § 111.825 (1r)(ef) shall, after official ratification by the labor organization and approval by the chancellor of the University of Wisconsin-Parkside, be executed by the parties.
111.92(3)(a)
(a) Agreements covering a collective bargaining unit specified under § 111.825 (1)(g) shall coincide with the fiscal year or biennium.
111.92(3)(b)
(b) No agreements covering a collective bargaining unit containing a general employee may be for a period that exceeds one year, and each agreement must coincide with the fiscal year. Agreements covering a collective bargaining unit containing a general employee may not be extended.
111.92(4)
(4) It is the declared intention under this subchapter that the negotiation of collective bargaining agreements and their approval by the parties should coincide with the overall fiscal planning and processes of the state.
111.92(5)
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes, all compensation adjustments for employees shall be effective on the beginning date of the pay period nearest the statutory or administrative date.