135.02(2)
(2) “Dealer” means a person who is a grantee of a dealership situated in this state.
135.02(5)
(5) “Grantor” means a person who grants a dealership.
135.02(3)
(3) “Dealership” means any of the following:
135.02(4)
(4) “Good cause” means:
135.02
135.02 Definitions. In this chapter:
135.02(6)
(6) “Person” means a natural person, partnership, joint venture, corporation or other entity.
135.02(1)
(1) “Community of interest” means a continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services.
135.02(3)(a)
(a) A contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons, by which a person is granted the right to sell or distribute goods or services, or use a trade name, trademark, service mark, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol, in which there is a community of interest in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement or otherwise.
135.02(3)(b)
(b) A contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons by which a wholesaler, as defined in § 125.02 (21), is granted the right to sell or distribute intoxicating liquor or use a trade name, trademark, service mark, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol related to intoxicating liquor. This paragraph does not apply to dealerships described in § 135.066 (5)(a) and (b).
135.02(4)(a)
(a) Failure by a dealer to comply substantially with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the dealer by the grantor, or sought to be imposed by the grantor, which requirements are not discriminatory as compared with requirements imposed on other similarly situated dealers either by their terms or in the manner of their enforcement; or
135.02(4)(b)
(b) Bad faith by the dealer in carrying out the terms of the dealership.