139.34(1)(c)5.
5. The person has been guilty of crimes relating to prostitution.
139.34(1)(d)
(d) Upon denial of a permit the department of revenue shall immediately notify such person in writing of the denial and the reasons therefor.
139.34(7)
(7) The secretary may require by rule that stamps affixed to cigarette packages be identified by a permit or code number assigned to the person affixing them.
139.34
139.34 Permits required.
139.34(1)
(1)
139.34(1)(a)
(a) No person may manufacture cigarettes in this state or sell cigarettes in this state as a distributor, jobber, vending machine operator or multiple retailer and no person may operate a warehouse in this state for the storage of cigarettes for another person without first filing an application for and obtaining the proper permit to perform such operations from the department.
139.34(1)(b)
(b) This section applies to all officers, directors, agents and stockholders holding 5% or more of the stock of any corporation applying for a permit under this section.
139.34(1)(c)
(c) Subject to §§ 111.321, 111.322 and 111.335, no permit under this section may be granted to any person to whom any of the following applies:
139.34(1)(c)1.
1. The person has been convicted of a misdemeanor, not involving chs. 340 to 349, at least 3 times.
139.34(1)(c)2.
2. The person has been convicted of a felony, unless pardoned.
139.34(1)(c)4.
4. The person has income which comes principally from gambling or has been convicted of 2 or more gambling offenses.
139.34(1)(c)3.
3. The person is addicted to the use of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under ch. 961.
139.34(1)(c)6.
6. The person has been guilty of crimes relating to loaning money or anything of value to persons holding licenses or permits pursuant to ch. 125.
139.34(1)(c)7.
7. The person does not hold a permit under § 77.52 (9), if the person is a retailer.
139.34(1)(e)
(e) A denial of a permit by the department of revenue shall be subject to judicial review under ch. 227.
139.34(1)(f)
(f) The person holds a valid certificate issued under § 73.03 (50).
139.34(3)
(3) No distributor or bonded direct marketer may affix stamps to cigarette packages, as provided in § 139.32, unless the distributor or bonded direct marketer certifies to the department, in a manner prescribed by the department, that the distributor or bonded direct marketer purchases cigarettes directly from a manufacturer.
139.34(4)
(4) A separate permit shall be required of and issued to each class of permittee and the holder of any permit shall perform only the operations thereby authorized. Such permit shall not be transferable from one person to another or from one premises to another. A separate permit shall be required for each place where cigarettes are stamped or where cigarettes are stored for sale at wholesale or through vending machines or multiple retail outlets.
139.34(5)
(5) The ownership and operation of any retail outlet does not preclude a person from receiving a permit as a distributor or jobber, if more than 50% of that person’s sales of cigarettes are at wholesale to retailers, vending machine operators or multiple retailers neither owned, controlled nor operated by that person.
139.34(6)
(6) A vending machine operator or a multiple retailer may acquire unstamped cigarettes from the manufacturers thereof and affix the stamps to packages or other containers only if the vending machine operator or multiple retailer also holds a permit as a distributor.
139.34(8)
(8) The holder of a warehouse permit is entitled to store cigarettes on the premises described in the permit. The warehouse permit shall not authorize the holder to sell cigarettes. Unstamped cigarettes stored in a warehouse for a manufacturer or distributor may be delivered only to a person holding a permit as a manufacturer or distributor.
139.34(9)
(9) The applicant for a permit, if a nonresident, foreign corporation or foreign limited liability company, shall file proof that the applicant has appointed the department of financial institutions as agent for the service of process on any matter arising under §§ 139.30 to 139.44. A foreign corporation without a place of business in this state need not obtain a certificate of authority under §§ 180.1501 to 180.1505. If a foreign corporation has a certificate of authority under §§ 180.1501 to 180.1505, the foreign corporation satisfies this subsection by filing the address of its registered office in this state and the name of its registered agent at that office and by promptly filing any changes to this information. A foreign limited liability company without a place of business in this state need not obtain a certificate of registration under §§ 183.1002 to 183.1007. If a foreign limited liability company has a certificate of registration under §§ 183.1002 to 183.1007, the foreign limited liability company satisfies this subsection by filing the address of its registered office in this state and the name of its registered agent at that office and by promptly filing any changes to this information.
139.34(10)
(10) Every vending machine operator shall in the vending machine operator’s application for a permit list each county in which the vending machine operator operates such machines and state the number of such machines the vending machine operator is then operating in each such county.