2011 Wisconsin Statutes 146.84 – Violations related to patient health care records
146.84(1)(a)
(a) A custodian of records incurs no liability under para. (bm) for the release of records in accordance with § 146.82 or 146.83 while acting in good faith.
146.84(1)(b)
(b) Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, who violates § 146.82 or 146.83 in a manner that is knowing and willful shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.
146.84(1)(bm)
(bm) Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, who negligently violates § 146.82 or 146.83 shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $1,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.
146.84(1)(c)
(c) An individual may bring an action to enjoin any violation of § 146.82 or 146.83 or to compel compliance with § 146.82 or 146.83 and may, in the same action, seek damages as provided in this subsection.
146.84(1)
(1) Actions for violations; damages; injunction.
146.84(2)
(2) Penalties.
146.84(2)(a)
(a) Whoever does any of the following may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both:
146.84
146.84 Violations related to patient health care records.
146.84(2)(a)1.
1. Requests or obtains confidential information under § 146.82 or 146.83 (1c) or (3f) under false pretenses.
146.84(2)(a)2.
2. Discloses confidential information with knowledge that the disclosure is unlawful and is not reasonably necessary to protect another from harm.
146.84(2)(a)3.
3. Violates § 146.83 (4).
146.84(2)(b)
(b) Whoever negligently discloses confidential information in violation of § 146.82 is subject to a forfeiture of not more than $1,000 for each violation.
146.84(2)(c)
(c) Whoever intentionally discloses confidential information in violation of § 146.82, knowing that the information is confidential, and discloses the information for pecuniary gain may be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned not more than 3 years and 6 months, or both.
146.84(3)
(3) Discipline of employees. Any person employed by the state or any political subdivision of the state who violates § 146.82 or 146.83, except a health care provider that negligently violates § 153.50 (6)(c), may be discharged or suspended without pay.
146.84(4)
(4) Exceptions. This section does not apply to any of the following:
146.84(4)(a)
(a) Violations by a nursing facility, as defined under § 49.498 (1)(i), of the right of a resident of the nursing facility to confidentiality of his or her patient health care records.
146.84(4)(b)
(b) Violations by a nursing home, as defined under § 50.01 (3), of the right of a resident of the nursing home to confidentiality of his or her patient health care records.