180.1331
180.1331 Court costs and counsel fees.
180.1331(1)
(1)
180.1331(1)(b)
(b) Notwithstanding §§ 814.01 and 814.04, the court may assess costs against all or some of the dissenters, in amounts that the court finds to be equitable, to the extent that the court finds the dissenters acted arbitrarily, vexatiously or not in good faith in demanding payment under § 180.1328.
180.1331(2)
(2) The parties shall bear their own expenses of the proceeding, except that, notwithstanding §§ 814.01 to 814.04, the court may also assess the fees and expenses of counsel and experts for the respective parties, in amounts that the court finds to be equitable, as follows:
180.1331(1)(a)
(a) Notwithstanding §§ 814.01 to 814.04, the court in a special proceeding brought under § 180.1330 shall determine all costs of the proceeding, including the reasonable compensation and expenses of appraisers appointed by the court and shall assess the costs against the corporation, except as provided in para. (b).
180.1331(2)(a)
(a) Against the corporation and in favor of any dissenter if the court finds that the corporation did not substantially comply with §§ 180.1320 to 180.1328.
180.1331(2)(b)
(b) Against the corporation or against a dissenter, in favor of any other party, if the court finds that the party against whom the fees and expenses are assessed acted arbitrarily, vexatiously or not in good faith with respect to the rights provided by this chapter.
180.1331(3)
(3) Notwithstanding §§ 814.01 to 814.04, if the court finds that the services of counsel and experts for any dissenter were of substantial benefit to other dissenters similarly situated, the court may award to these counsel and experts reasonable fees to be paid out of the amounts awarded the dissenters who were benefited.