19.36
19.36 Limitations upon access and withholding.
19.36(1)
(1) Application of other laws. Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under § 19.35 (1), except that any portion of that record which contains public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub. (6).
* * *
(2) Law enforcement records. Except as otherwise provided by law, whenever federal law or regulations require or as a condition to receipt of aids by this state require that any record relating to investigative information obtained for law enforcement purposes be withheld from public access, then that information is exempt from disclosure under § 19.35 (1).
19.36(3)
(3) Contractors’ records. Subject to sub. (12), each authority shall make available for inspection and copying under § 19.35 (1) any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority. This subsection does not apply to the inspection or copying of a record under § 19.35 (1)(am).
19.36(4)
(4) Computer programs and data. A computer program, as defined in § 16.971 (4)(c), is not subject to examination or copying under § 19.35 (1), but the material used as input for a computer program or the material produced as a product of the computer program is subject to the right of examination and copying, except as otherwise provided in § 19.35 or this section.
19.36(5)
(5) Trade secrets. An authority may withhold access to any record or portion of a record containing information qualifying as a trade secret as defined in § 134.90 (1)(c).
19.36(6)
* * *
(7) Identities of applicants for public positions.
19.36(7)(a)
(a) In this section, “final candidate” means each applicant for a position who is seriously considered for appointment or whose name is certified for appointment and whose name is submitted for final consideration to an authority for appointment to any state position, except a position in the classified service, or to any local public office. “Final candidate” includes, whenever there are at least 5 candidates for an office or position, each of the 5 candidates who are considered most qualified for the office or position by an authority, and whenever there are less than 5 candidates for an office or position, each such candidate. Whenever an appointment is to be made from a group of more than 5 candidates, “final candidate” also includes each candidate in the group.
19.36(8)
(8) Identities of law enforcement informants.
19.36(8)(a)
(a) In this subsection:
19.36(10)(c)
(c) Information pertaining to an employee’s employment examination, except an examination score if access to that score is not otherwise prohibited.
19.36(7)(b)
(b) Every applicant for a position with any authority may indicate in writing to the authority that the applicant does not wish the authority to reveal his or her identity. Except with respect to an applicant whose name is certified for appointment to a position in the state classified service or a final candidate, if an applicant makes such an indication in writing, the authority shall not provide access to any record related to the
* * *
number of an individual who holds a local public office or a state public office, unless the individual authorizes the authority to provide access to such information. This subsection does not apply to the home address of an individual who holds an elective public office or to the home address of an individual who, as a condition of employment, is required to reside in a specified location.
19.36(12)
(12) Information relating to certain employees. Unless access is specifically authorized or required by statute, an authority shall not provide access to a record prepared or provided by an employer performing work on a project to which § 66.0903, 103.49, or 103.50 applies, or on which the employer is otherwise required to pay prevailing wages, if that record contains the name or other personally identifiable information relating to an employee of that employer, unless the employee authorizes the authority to provide access to that information. In this subsection, “personally identifiable information” does not include an employee’s work classification, hours of work, or wage or benefit payments received for work on such a project.
19.36(13)
* * *