19.36
19.36 Limitations upon access and withholding.
19.36(1)
(1) Application of other laws. Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under § 19.35 (1), except that any portion of that record which contains public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub. (6).
19.36(2)
(2) Law enforcement records. Except as otherwise provided by law, whenever federal law or regulations require or as a condition to receipt of aids by this state require that any record relating to investigative information obtained for law enforcement purposes be withheld from public access, then that information is exempt from disclosure under § 19.35 (1).
19.36(3)
(3) Contractors’ records. Subject to sub. (12), each authority shall make available for inspection and copying under § 19.35 (1) any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority. This subsection does not apply to the inspection or copying of a record under § 19.35 (1)(am).
19.36(4)
(4) Computer programs and data. A computer program, as defined in § 16.971 (4)(c), is not subject to examination or copying under § 19.35 (1), but the material used as input for a computer program or the material produced as a product of the computer program is subject to the right of examination and copying, except as otherwise provided in § 19.35 or this section.
19.36(5)
(5) Trade secrets. An authority may withhold access to any record or portion of a record containing information qualifying as a trade secret as defined in § 134.90 (1)(c).
19.36(6)
* * *