2011 Wisconsin Statutes 197.01 – Municipalities, powers under utility law
197.01
197.01 Municipalities, powers under utility law.
197.01(4)
(4)
197.01(1)
(1) Any municipality shall have the power, subject to ch. 196 and this chapter, to construct and operate a plant and equipment or any part thereof for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, water or power, or to acquire, construct and operate a toll bridge.
197.01(2)
(2) Any municipality shall have the power, subject to ch. 196 and this chapter, to purchase any public utility or any part thereof; provided, that such purchase and the terms thereof shall be approved by the commission after a hearing as provided in § 197.05.
197.01(3)
(3) Any municipality shall have the power, subject to ch. 196 and this chapter, to acquire the property of any public utility, wheresoever situated, actually used and useful for the convenience of the public; provided, that in acquiring any property outside of Wisconsin, such property must have been used exclusively by such public utility for furnishing heat, light, water and power to such municipality.
197.01(4)(a)
(a) Any municipality that owns, or has secured a declaration of convenience and necessity to own, operate, manage or control, any plant or equipment for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, water or power, may contract with any public utility lawfully engaged as a public utility for a division of any of the foregoing services in the municipality, for a period not exceeding 10 years. The contract shall contain mutual covenants restricting and obligating operations by each party to service within the respective fields of division so contracted for. The commission shall have the right to regulate the charges for, and quality of, service, notwithstanding anything provided in the contract.
197.01(4)(b)
(b) Nothing in this section shall prevent the commission from terminating a contract authorized under para. (a) and granting a certificate of convenience and necessity for a 3rd or other utility, if in the commission’s judgment the public interest requires it.