2011 Wisconsin Laws 200.25 – Commissioners
200.25
200.25 Commissioners.
200.25(1)
(1) Term.
200.25(1)(a)
(a) Except as provided in para. (b) and sub. (8):
200.25(1)(a)1.
1. Each commissioner appointed by the mayor of the 1st class city under § 200.23 (2)(a) who is not an elected officer serves for a 3-year term or until a successor is appointed, whichever is later.
200.25(1)(a)2.
2. Each commissioner appointed by the mayor of the 1st class city under § 200.23 (2)(a) who is an elected officer serves for a one-year term or until a successor is appointed, whichever is later.
200.25(1)(a)3.
3. Each commissioner appointed by the executive council under § 200.23 (2)(b) serves for a 3-year term or until a successor is appointed, whichever is later.
200.25(1)(b)
(b) Each term commences on the 2nd Tuesday of July. No commissioner may serve more than 9 consecutive years.
200.25(1)(c)
(c) Of the initial commissioners who are not elected officers appointed by the mayor of the 1st class city under § 200.23 (2)(a), one commissioner has a term of one year, one commissioner has a term of 2 years and 2 commissioners have a term of 3 years. One of the initial commissioners appointed by the executive council under § 200.23 (2)(b) has a term of one year, one of the initial commissioners has a term of 2 years and 2 of the initial commissioners have terms of 3 years.
200.25(2)
(2) Successors. The mayor shall appoint successors to commissioners appointed under § 200.23 (2)(a) and the executive council shall appoint successors to commissioners appointed under § 200.23 (2)(b), as provided in § 200.23. Each successor shall be appointed at least 6 weeks before the expiration of the preceding commissioner’s term.
200.25(3)
(3) Change of residence or loss of elected status. Any commissioner appointed under § 200.23 (2)(a) who moves his or her principal residence outside the 1st class city and any commissioner appointed under § 200.23 (2)(b) who moves his or her principal residence outside the district or into the 1st class city shall resign. Any commissioner who is an elected official and who is not reelected or who otherwise leaves the elected office may serve not more than an additional 90 days after leaving office or until a successor is appointed, whichever occurs first.
200.25(4)
(4) Vacancies. Vacancies occurring during the term of any commissioner shall be filled as provided under § 200.23, but only for the balance of the unexpired term. All vacancies shall be filled within 90 days. The balance of the unexpired term constitutes one term for the commissioner appointed to fill the vacancy. A commissioner appointed to fill a vacancy may be reappointed for subsequent full terms, as provided in sub. (a).
200.25(5)
(5) Oath of office. Before assuming the duties of the office, each commissioner shall take and subscribe the oath of office required under § 19.01 and file the oath with the secretary of state, duly certified by the official administering the oath.
200.25(7)
(7) Reapportionment.
200.25(6)
(6) Expenses; salary. Each commissioner, including any commissioner who serves as a member of the legislature, shall receive actual and necessary expenses incurred while in the performance of the duties of the office and, in addition, shall receive a salary in an amount the commission specifies by resolution. Any change in salary after its initial establishment applies only to subsequently appointed or reappointed commissioners. The salary shall be paid at the time and in the same manner that the salaries of employees of the commission are paid.
200.25(7)(a)
(a) Commencing in 1990, in the year immediately following the date when the federal decennial census of population becomes available in printed form, the commission shall reapportion the allocation of appointments between § 200.23 (2)(a) and (b) to reflect as nearly as possible the proportionate populations within the district of the 1st class city and of the cities, villages and towns that are represented on the executive council. As part of its reapportionment the commission may increase the number of seats to not more than 13 and may decrease the number of seats to not less than 9.
200.25(7)(b)
(b) If the commission fails to reapportion itself under para. (a), any municipality, any aggrieved person or any county in which the district is initially created may petition the circuit court for the county in which the district is initially created for an order compelling reapportionment. After reasonable notice to the commission the court may order reapportionment.
200.25(8)
(8) Removal from office. Any commissioner appointed by the mayor under § 200.23 (2)(a) may be removed by the mayor. Any commissioner appointed by the executive council under § 200.23 (2)(b) may be removed by the same process as is used for appointment.