2011 Wisconsin Laws 218.205 – Motor vehicle salvage dealers to be licensed
218.205
218.205 Motor vehicle salvage dealers to be licensed.
218.205(1)
(1) No person may carry on or conduct the business of a motor vehicle salvage dealer unless licensed to do so by the department. Any person violating this section may be fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than 60 days or both.
218.205(2)
(2) This section shall not apply to:
218.205(2)(a)
(a) Motor vehicle dealers licensed under § 218.0114 who remove, but do not sell, as such, parts of motor vehicles prior to sale of such vehicles to motor vehicle salvage dealers or scrap metal processors.
218.205(2)(b)
(b) Scrap metal processors and portable scrap metal crushers who accept motor vehicles from only:
218.205(2)(b)1.
1. Licensed motor vehicle dealers;
218.205(2)(b)2.
2. Licensed motor vehicle salvage dealers; or
218.205(2)(b)3.
3. Municipalities, all of whom shall submit titles and reports to the department and retain records.
218.205(2)(c)
(c) Any person who acquires a motor vehicle for salvage purposes for his or her own use and then sells the remainder to a motor vehicle salvage dealer or to another person who will further use that motor vehicle for salvage purposes for his or her own use before selling it to a motor vehicle salvage dealer.
218.205(2)(d)
(d) Collectors of special interest vehicles who purchase or sell parts cars in compliance with § 341.266.