227.10(3)(a)
(a) No rule, either by its terms or in its application, may discriminate for or against any person by reason of sex, race, creed, color, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry.
227.10(1)
(1) Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute. A statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute made in the decision of a contested case, in a private letter ruling under § 73.035 or in an agency decision upon or disposition of a particular matter as applied to a specific set of facts does not render it a rule or constitute specific adoption of a rule and is not required to be promulgated as a rule.
227.10(2)
(2) No agency may promulgate a rule which conflicts with state law.
227.10(2m)
(2m) No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter. The governor, by executive order, may prescribe guidelines to ensure that rules are promulgated in compliance with this subchapter.
227.10(3)
(3)
227.10(3)(d)
(d) No rule may use any term removed from the statutes by chapter 83, laws of 1977.
227.10(3)(b)
(b) A rule may discriminate for or against a person by reason of physical condition or developmental disability as defined in § 51.01 (5) only if it is strictly necessary to a function of the agency and is supported by data demonstrating that necessity.
227.10(3)(c)
(c) Each person affected by a rule is entitled to the same benefits and is subject to the same obligations as any other person under the same or similar circumstances.
227.10(3)(e)
(e) Nothing in this subsection prohibits the administrator of the division of merit recruitment and selection in the office of state employment relations from promulgating rules relating to expanded certification under § 230.25 (1n).