2011 Wisconsin Laws 227.24 – Emergency rules; exemptions
227.24(1)(e)1d.
1d. Prepare a statement of the scope of the proposed emergency rule as provided in § 227.135 (1), obtain approval of the statement as provided in § 227.135 (2), and send the statement to the legislative reference bureau for publication in the register as provided in § 227.135 (3). If the agency changes the scope of a proposed
* * *
2. Prepare a fiscal estimate of the rule in the format prescribed under § 227.14 (4) and mail the fiscal estimate to each member of the legislature not later than 10 days after the date on which the rule is published.
227.24(2)(a)
(a) At the request of an agency, the joint committee for review of administrative rules may, at any time prior to the expiration date of a rule promulgated under sub. (a), extend the effective period of the emergency rule or part of the emergency rule for a period specified by the committee not to exceed 60 days. Any number of extensions may be granted under this paragraph, but the total period for all extensions may not exceed 120 days.
227.24(2)(am)
(am) Any request by an agency to extend the effective period of the emergency rule or part of the emergency rule shall be made in writing to the joint committee for review of administrative rules no later than 30 days before the initial expiration date of the emergency rule.
227.24(2)(b)1.
1. Evidence that there is a threat to the public peace, health, safety or welfare that can be avoided only by extension of the emergency rule or part of the emergency rule.
227.24(2)(b)2.
2. Evidence that it is impossible for the agency to promulgate a permanent rule prior to the expiration date of the emergency rule under sub. (c).
227.24(2)(c)
(c) Whenever the committee extends an emergency rule or part of an emergency rule under para. (a), it shall file a statement of its action with the agency promulgating the emergency rule and the legislative reference bureau. The statement shall identify the specific emergency rule or part of an emergency rule to which it relates.
227.24(3)
(3) Filing. An agency shall file a rule promulgated under sub. (1) as provided in § 227.20, shall mail a copy to the chief clerk of each house and to each member of the legislature at the time that the rule is filed and shall take any other step it considers feasible to make the rule known to persons who will be affected by it. The legislative reference bureau shall insert in the notice section of each issue of the register a brief description of each rule under sub. (1) that is currently in effect. Each copy, notice or description of a rule promulgated under sub. (a) shall be accompanied by a statement of the emergency finding by the agency or by a statement that the rule is promulgated at the direction of the joint committee for review of administrative rules under § 227.26 (2)(b).
227.24(3m)
* * *