2011 Wisconsin Laws 227.24 – Emergency rules; exemptions
227.24(1)(e)1d.
1d. Prepare a statement of the scope of the proposed emergency rule as provided in § 227.135 (1), obtain approval of the statement as provided in § 227.135 (2), and send the statement to the legislative reference bureau for publication in the register as provided in § 227.135 (3). If the agency changes the scope of a proposed
* * *
proposed emergency rule approves the statement.
227.24
227.24 Emergency rules; exemptions.
227.24(1)
(1) Promulgation.
227.24(1)(e)
(e) An agency that promulgates a rule under this subsection shall do all of the following:
227.24(2)
(2) Extension.
227.24(2)(b)
(b) In making the request for an extension, the agency shall provide the committee with the following:
227.24(1)(a)
(a) An agency may promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing and publication requirements under this chapter if preservation of the public peace, health, safety or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effect if the agency complied with the procedures.
227.24(1)(b)
(b) An agency acting under § 186.235 (21), 215.02 (18) or 220.04 (8) may promulgate a rule without complying with the notice, hearing and publication procedures under this chapter.
227.24(1)(c)
(c) A rule promulgated under para. (a) takes effect upon publication in the official state newspaper or on any later date specified in the rule and, except as provided under sub. (2), remains in effect only for 150 days.
227.24(1)(d)
(d) A rule promulgated under para. (b) takes effect upon publication in the official state newspaper or on any later date specified in the rule and remains in effect for one year or until it is suspended or the proposed rule corresponding to it is objected to by the joint committee for review of administrative rules, whichever is sooner. If a rule under para. (b) is suspended or a proposed rule under § 186.235 (21), 215.02 (18) or 220.04 (8) is objected to by the joint committee for review of administrative rules, any person may complete any transaction entered into or committed to in reliance on that rule and shall have 45 days to discontinue other activity undertaken in reliance on that rule.
* * *
2. Evidence that it is impossible for the agency to promulgate a permanent rule prior to the expiration date of the emergency rule under sub. (c).
227.24(2)(c)
(c) Whenever the committee extends an emergency rule or part of an emergency rule under para. (a), it shall file a statement of its action with the agency promulgating the emergency rule and the legislative reference bureau. The statement shall identify the specific emergency rule or part of an emergency rule to which it relates.
227.24(3)
(3) Filing. An agency shall file a rule promulgated under sub. (1) as provided in § 227.20, shall mail a copy to the chief clerk of each house and to each member of the legislature at the time that the rule is filed and shall take any other step it considers feasible to make the rule known to persons who will be affected by it. The legislative reference bureau shall insert in the notice section of each issue of the register a brief description of each rule under sub. (1) that is currently in effect. Each copy, notice or description of a rule promulgated under sub. (a) shall be accompanied by a statement of the emergency finding by the agency or by a statement that the rule is promulgated at the direction of the joint committee for review of administrative rules under § 227.26 (2)(b).
227.24(3m)
(3m) Review by the small business regulatory review board. On the same day that the agency files a rule under sub. (3) that may have a significant economic impact on small businesses, as defined in § 227.114 (1), the agency shall submit a copy of the rule to the small business regulatory review board. The board may use cost-benefit analysis to determine the fiscal effect of the emergency rule on small businesses and shall determine whether the agency complied with ss. 227.114 (2) and (3) and 227.14 (2m). If the board determines that the agency failed to comply with § 227.114 (2) or (3) or 227.14 (2m), the board shall notify the agency of that determination and ask the agency to comply with any of those provisions. In addition, the board may submit suggested changes in the proposed rule to the agency and may include a request that the agency do any of the following:
227.24(3m)(a)
(a) Explain how the agency has responded to comments received from small businesses regarding the emergency rule.
227.24(3m)(b)
(b) Verify that the emergency rule does not conflict with, overlap, or duplicate other rules or federal regulations.
227.24(4)
* * *