2011 Wisconsin Laws 227.24 – Emergency rules; exemptions
227.24(1)(e)1d.
1d. Prepare a statement of the scope of the proposed emergency rule as provided in § 227.135 (1), obtain approval of the statement as provided in § 227.135 (2), and send the statement to the legislative reference bureau for publication in the register as provided in § 227.135 (3). If the agency changes the scope of a proposed emergency rule as described in § 227.135 (4), the agency shall prepare and obtain approval of a revised statement of the scope of the proposed emergency rule as provided in § 227.135 (4). No state employee or official may perform any activity in connection with the drafting of a proposed emergency rule except for an activity necessary to prepare the statement of the scope of the proposed emergency rule until the governor and the individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject matter of the proposed emergency rule approves the statement.
227.24
227.24 Emergency rules; exemptions.
227.24(1)
(1) Promulgation.
227.24(1)(e)
(e) An agency that promulgates a rule under this subsection shall do all of the following:
227.24(2)
(2) Extension.
227.24(2)(b)
(b) In making the request for an extension, the agency shall provide the committee with the following:
227.24(1)(a)
(a) An agency may promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing and publication requirements under this chapter if preservation of the public peace, health, safety or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effect if the agency complied with the procedures.
227.24(1)(b)
(b) An agency acting under § 186.235 (21), 215.02 (18) or 220.04 (8) may promulgate a rule without complying with the notice, hearing and publication procedures under this chapter.
227.24(1)(c)
(c) A rule promulgated under para. (a) takes effect upon publication in the official state newspaper or on any later date specified in the rule and, except as provided under sub. (2), remains in effect only for 150 days.
227.24(1)(d)
(d) A rule promulgated under para. (b) takes effect upon publication in the official state newspaper or on any later date specified in the rule and remains in effect for one year or until it is suspended or the proposed rule corresponding to it is objected to by the joint committee for review of administrative rules, whichever is sooner. If a rule under para. (b) is suspended or a proposed rule under § 186.235 (21), 215.02 (18) or 220.04 (8) is objected to by the joint committee for review of administrative rules, any person may complete any transaction entered into or committed to in reliance on that rule and shall have 45 days to discontinue other activity undertaken in reliance on that rule.
227.24(1)(e)1g.
1g. Submit the proposed emergency rule in final draft form to the governor for approval. The governor, in his or her discretion, may approve or reject the proposed emergency rule. If the governor approves a proposed emergency rule, the governor shall provide the agency with a written notice of that approval. An agency may not file an emergency rule with the legislative reference bureau as provided in § 227.20 and an emergency rule may not be published until the governor approves the emergency rule in writing.
227.24(1)(e)1m.
1m. Prepare a plain language analysis of the rule in the format prescribed under § 227.14 (2) and print the plain language analysis with the rule when it is published.
227.24(1)(e)2.
2. Prepare a fiscal estimate of the rule in the format prescribed under § 227.14 (4) and mail the fiscal estimate to each member of the legislature not later than 10 days after the date on which the rule is published.
227.24(2)(a)
(a) At the request of an agency, the joint committee for review of administrative rules may, at any time prior to the expiration date of a rule promulgated under sub. (a), extend the effective period of the emergency rule or part of the emergency rule for a period specified by the committee not to exceed 60 days. Any number of extensions may be granted under this paragraph, but the total period for all extensions may not exceed 120 days.
227.24(2)(am)
(am) Any request by an agency to extend the effective period of the emergency rule or part of the emergency rule shall be made in writing to the joint committee for review of administrative rules no later than 30 days before the initial expiration date of the emergency rule.
227.24(2)(b)1.
1. Evidence that there is a threat to the public peace, health, safety or welfare that can be avoided only by extension of the emergency rule or part of the emergency rule.
227.24(2)(b)2.
2. Evidence that it is impossible for the agency to promulgate a permanent rule prior to the expiration date of the emergency rule under sub. (c).
227.24(2)(c)
* * *