2011 Wisconsin Laws 230.05 – Powers and duties of the administrator
230.05(1)
(1) All powers necessary for the effective administration of the duties specified for the administrator under this subchapter are reserved to the administrator.
230.05(2)
(2)
230.05(2)(a)
(a) Except as provided under para. (b), the administrator may delegate, in writing, any of his or her functions set forth in this subchapter to an appointing authority, within prescribed standards if the administrator finds that the agency has personnel management capabilities to perform such functions effectively and has indicated its approval and willingness to accept such responsibility by written agreement. If the administrator determines that any agency is not performing such delegated function within prescribed standards, the administrator shall withdraw such delegated function. The administrator may order transfer to the division from the agency to which delegation was made such agency staff and other resources as necessary to perform such functions if increased staff was authorized to that agency as a consequence of such delegation or if the division reduced staff or shifted staff to new responsibilities as a result of such delegation subject to the approval of the joint committee on finance. Any delegatory action taken under this subsection by any appointing authority may be appealed to the commission under § 230.44 (1)(a). The administrator shall be a party in such appeal.
230.05(2)(b)
(b) The administrator is prohibited from delegating any of his or her final responsibility for the monitoring and oversight of the merit recruitment and selection program under this subchapter.
230.05(3)
(3) The administrator may utilize the services of technical or specialized personnel to assist in implementing and maintaining a sound merit recruitment and selection program. These services may be obtained from persons within or without state service.
230.05(4)
(4) The administrator may issue enforceable orders on all matters relating to the administration, enforcement and effect of the provisions of this subchapter for which responsibility is specifically charged to the administrator and the rules prescribed thereunder. Any action brought against the appointing authority for failure to comply with the order of the administrator shall be brought and served within 60 days after the date on which the administrator’s order was issued. Such orders may be appealed to the commission under § 230.44 (1)(a).
230.05(5)
(5) The administrator shall promulgate rules for the effective operation of the provisions of this subchapter for which responsibility is specifically charged to the administrator. Notice of the contents of such rules and any modifications thereof shall be given to appointing authorities affected thereby, and such rules and modifications shall also be printed for public distribution.
230.05(6)
(6) The administrator may seek the prior advice and counsel of agency heads in the formulation of policies and procedures concerning the duties specified for the administrator under this subchapter.
230.05(7)
(7) The administrator shall use techniques and procedures designed to certify eligible applicants to any vacant permanent position within 45 days after the filing of an appropriate request by an appointing authority.
230.05(8)
(8) The administrator may provide any personnel services to nonstate governmental units and may charge the nonstate governmental units for providing the services.
230.05(9)
(9) The administrator may provide any services and materials to agencies and may charge the agencies for providing the services and materials. All moneys received from the charges shall be deposited in the appropriation account under § 20.545 (1)(k).