347.06(1)
(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (4), no person may operate a vehicle upon a highway during hours of darkness unless all headlamps, tail lamps and clearance lamps with which such vehicle is required to be equipped are lighted. Parking lamps as defined in § 347.27 shall not be used for this purpose.
347.06(2)
(2) Headlamps need not be lighted on a towed vehicle or on a vehicle having at least 2 lighted adverse weather lamps on the front thereof and being operated under the circumstances described in § 347.26 (3)(b).
347.06(3)
(3) The operator of a vehicle shall keep all lamps and reflectors with which such vehicle is required to be equipped reasonably clean and in proper working condition at all times.
347.06(4)
(4) A duly authorized warden, as defined in § 24.01 (11), may operate a vehicle owned or leased by the department of natural resources upon a highway during hours of darkness without lighted headlamps, tail lamps or clearance lamps in the performance of the warden’s duties under § 29.924 (2).