409.310(2)
(2) Exceptions: filing not necessary. The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest:
409.310
409.310 When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien; security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply.
409.310(1)
(1) General rule: perfection by filing. Except as otherwise provided in sub. (2) and § 409.312 (2), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.
409.310(2)(a)
(a) That is perfected under § 409.308 (4), (5), (6), or (7);
409.310(2)(b)
(b) That is perfected under § 409.309 when it attaches;
409.310(2)(c)
(c) In property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in § 409.311 (1);
409.310(2)(d)
(d) In goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under § 409.312 (4)(a) or (b);
409.310(2)(e)
(e) In certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which is perfected without filing, control, or possession under § 409.312 (5), (6), or (7);
409.310(2)(f)
(f) In collateral in the secured party’s possession under § 409.313;
409.310(2)(g)
(g) In a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under § 409.313;
409.310(2)(h)
(h) In deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights which is perfected by control under § 409.314;
409.310(2)(i)
(i) In proceeds which is perfected under § 409.315; or
409.310(2)(j)
(j) That is perfected under § 409.316.
409.310(3)
(3) Assignment of perfected security interest. If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this chapter is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.