447.01(3)
(3) “Dental hygiene” means the performance of educational, preventive or therapeutic dental services. “Dental hygiene” includes any of the following:
447.01(3)(f)
(f) Participating in the development of a dental patient’s dental hygiene treatment plan.
447.01(8)(b)
(b) Extracting human teeth or correcting their malposition.
447.01(8)(f)
(f) Engaging in any of the practices, techniques or procedures included in the curricula of accredited dental schools.
447.01(8)(d)
(d) Administering anesthetics, either general or local, while performing or claiming to perform dental services.
447.01(9)
(9) “Examining board” means the dentistry examining board.
447.01(3)(b)
(b) Deep scaling or root planing a human tooth.
447.01(3)(c)
(c) Conditioning a human tooth surface in preparation for the placement of a sealant and placing a sealant.
447.01(3)(e)
(e) Conducting an oral screening without the written prescription of a dentist.
447.01
447.01 Definitions. In this chapter:
447.01(1)
(1) “Accredited” means accredited by the American Dental Association commission on dental accreditation or its successor agency.
447.01(2)
(2) “Dental disease” means any pain, injury, deformity, physical illness or departure from complete dental health or the proper condition of the human oral cavity or any of its parts.
447.01(4)
(4) “Dental hygiene student” means an individual who is enrolled in and in regular attendance at an accredited dental hygiene school.
447.01(5)
(5) “Dental hygienist” means an individual who practices dental hygiene.
447.01(6)
(6) “Dental student” means an individual who is enrolled in and in regular attendance at an accredited dental school.
447.01(7)
(7) “Dentist” means an individual who practices dentistry.
447.01(3)(a)
(a) Removing supragingival or subgingival calcareous deposits, subgingival cement or extrinsic stains from a natural or restored surface of or a fixed replacement for a human tooth.
447.01(3)(d)
(d) Conducting a substantive medical or dental history interview or preliminary examination of a dental patient’s oral cavity or surrounding structures, including the preparation of a case history or recording of clinical findings.
447.01(3)(g)
(g) Any other practice specified in the rules promulgated under § 447.02 (1)(d).
447.01(8)
(8) “Dentistry” means the examination, diagnosis, treatment, planning or care of conditions within the human oral cavity or its adjacent tissues and structures. “Dentistry” includes any of the following:
447.01(8)(a)
(a) Examining into the fact, condition or cause of dental health or dental disease or applying principles or techniques of dental science in the diagnosis, treatment or prevention of or prescription for any of the lesions, dental diseases, disorders or deficiencies of the human oral cavity, teeth, investing tissues, maxilla or mandible, or adjacent associated structures.
447.01(8)(c)
(c) Directly or indirectly, by mail, carrier, person or any other method, furnishing, supplying, constructing, reproducing or repairing prosthetic dentures, bridges, appliances or other structures to be used or worn as substitutes for natural human teeth; or placing such substitutes in the mouth directly or indirectly or adjusting the same; or taking, making or giving advice or assistance or providing facilities for the taking or making of any impression, bite, cast or design preparatory to, or for the purpose of, or with a view to the making, producing, reproducing, constructing, fitting, furnishing, supplying, altering or repairing of any such prosthetic denture, bridge or appliance; or taking impressions for or fitting athletic mouthguards.
447.01(8)(e)
(e) Prescribing or administering drugs in the course of or incident to the rendition of dental services, or as part of a representation that dental services have been or will be rendered.
447.01(8)(g)
(g) Penetrating, piercing or severing the tissues within the human oral cavity or adjacent associated structures. This paragraph does not apply to care or treatment rendered by a physician, as defined in § 448.01 (5), acting within the scope of the practice of medicine and surgery, as defined in § 448.01 (9).
447.01(8)(h)
(h) Developing a treatment plan for a dental patient to treat, operate, prescribe or advise for the patient by any means or instrumentality. Nothing in this paragraph prohibits a dental hygienist from participating in the development of a dental patient’s dental hygiene treatment plan.
447.01(12)
(12) “Remediable procedures” means patient procedures that create changes within the oral cavity or surrounding structures that are reversible and do not involve any increased health risks to the patient.
447.01(13)
(13) “Written or oral prescription” means specific written or oral authorization by a dentist who is licensed to practice dentistry under this chapter to perform patient procedures according to a clearly defined treatment plan developed by the dentist.