48.193(1)
(1) An adult expectant mother of an unborn child may be taken into custody under any of the following:
48.193(1)(a)
(a) A warrant.
48.193(1)(d)
(d) Circumstances in which a law enforcement officer believes on reasonable grounds that any of the following conditions exists:
48.193(1)(d)1.
1. A capias or warrant for the apprehension of the adult expectant mother has been issued in this state or in another state.
48.193(1)(b)
(b) A capias issued by a judge under § 48.28.
48.193(1)(c)
(c) An order of the judge if made upon a showing satisfactory to the judge that due to the adult expectant mother’s habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, exhibited to a severe degree, there is a substantial risk that the physical health of the unborn child, and of the child when born, will be seriously affected or endangered unless the adult expectant mother is taken into custody and that the adult expectant mother is refusing or has refused to accept any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her or is not making or has not made a good faith effort to participate in any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her. The order shall specify that the adult expectant mother be held in custody under § 48.207 (1m).
48.193
48.193 Taking an adult expectant mother into custody.
48.193(1)(d)2.
2. There is a substantial risk that the physical health of the unborn child, and of the child when born, will be seriously affected or endangered due to the adult expectant mother’s habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, exhibited to a severe degree, unless the adult expectant mother is taken into custody.
48.193(1)(d)3.
3. The adult expectant mother has violated the conditions of an order under § 48.213 (3) or the conditions of an order for temporary physical custody by an intake worker.
48.193(2)
(2) When an adult expectant mother of an unborn child is taken into physical custody as provided in this section, the person taking the adult expectant mother into custody shall immediately attempt to notify an adult relative or friend of the adult expectant mother by the most practical means. The person taking the adult expectant mother into custody shall continue such attempt until an adult relative or friend is notified, or the adult expectant mother is delivered to an intake worker under § 48.203 (2), whichever occurs first. If the adult expectant mother is delivered to the intake worker before an adult relative or friend is notified, the intake worker, or another person at his or her direction, shall continue the attempt to notify until an adult relative or friend of the adult expectant mother is notified.
48.193(3)
(3) Taking into custody is not an arrest except for the purpose of determining whether the taking into custody or the obtaining of any evidence is lawful.